44 Kirkfield, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 9HA, UK

M: 07944 615819 T: 015394 31479

Home Boarding Licence Number AHB039241 Day Care Licence Number DDC039337

© 2019 by Ambleside Dog Walker. Proudly created with Wix.com

PRIVACY POLICY

We take your privacy seriously.  Please see below for details of our policy.  

Review Date 30/1/19

OUR CONTACT DETAILS

If you wish to discuss any matters relating to data protection, please contact Nigel Oldroyd using the details noted below:

Nigel Oldroyd (Ambleside Dog Walker)

44 Kirkfield

Ambleside 

Cumbria

LA22 9HA

Email: amblesidedogwalker@gmail.com

Tel: 07944 615819



THE TYPE OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT

  • We collect personal contact details from you such as your name, email address and telephone number, as well as details of an alternative emergency contact and your registered vet.

  • We also collect information about your dog(s) such as name, age, breed, sex, medical history and behavioural traits.

  • We may need to collect additional information to allow us to gain access to your property, such as key code number.  

  • General website usage information is collected using cookies.

HOW WE COLLECT THE INFORMATION AND WHY WE NEED IT

  • The personal data we collect about you and your dog is gathered as part of the initial consultation process, which is usually carried out face to face using a hard copy form. On occasion, the consultation form may be emailed to you for completion.

  •  We collect your details to ensure we comply with the guidelines from DEFRA - The Animal Welfare (Licensing of Activities Involving Animals) (England) Regulations 2018.

  • We need your personal details in order to arrange services and payment with you, and in order to contact you in the event of an emergency while your dog is in our care.

  • We also take note of your registered vet in case of an emergency.

  • We collect information about your dog in order to have the necessary knowledge to safely take charge of your dog and other dogs in our care; also to comply with guidance from DEFRA

  • If you visit our website, information is collected through the use of cookies. Cookies are a small file of letters and numbers that are downloaded on to your computer when you visit a website to collect internet log information and visitor behaviour. The information is used to track visitor use of the website and produce reports on website activity. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and you can find out more about cookies by visiting: www.allaboutcookies.org. 
  • Please note: this privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policy.
  • You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting amblesidedogwalker@gmail.com

WHAT DO WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION

  • As a licence holder for Dog Day Care we have an obligation to hold information about your dog including visits, attendance, health care etc. for at least 3 years, beginning with the date on which the record was created. After 3 years this information will be deleted.

  • You have the right to withdraw your consent to have your individual data processed. It shall be as easy to withdraw as to give consent. Please email amblesidedogwalker@gmail.com to withdraw your consent.

  • The personal information gathered from you will be used to ensure that you are contactable in the event of an emergency and that if your dog needs to visit the vets we have the most up to date information on your dog's welfare.

  • At times we will contact you to inform you of updated/new services or prices and/or offers. You can at any time request not to be contacted. Please email amblesidedogwalker@gmail.com to opt out of being contacted.

  • The information recorded will be used in the event of an audit from the local licensing authority. A list of DEFRA's requirements on records to be kept is available on the DEFRA guidance notes, The Animal Welfare (Licensing of Activities Involving Animals) (England) Regulations 2018, paragraph 25.0 sub paragraph 25.1.

  • Information gained through the use of cookies will enable the website to better engage with the viewing audience based on the number of views and website behaviour.

  • We will never share your data with any 3rd party.

HOW WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION

  • We store personal data for as long as we find it necessary to fulfil the purpose for which the data was collected, while also considering our need to answer your queries or resolve possible problems. This means that we may retain your personal data for a reasonable period of time after your last interaction with us. When the personal  data that we have collected is no longer required, we will delete it in a secure manner.

  • Your information will be stored on an electronic device which is password protected. 

  • Hard copy data will be locked securely in a safe.

  • Emails and mobile call history will be deleted periodically. 

YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

Under the Data Protection legislation, you have the following rights with regards to your personal information:

  • The right to be informed

  • The right of access

  • The right to rectification

  • The right to erasure/be forgotten

  • The right to restrict processing

  • The right to data portability


You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request we have one month to respond to you.


Please contact Nigel Oldroyd if you wish to make a request:

Email: amblesidedogwalker@gmail.com

Tel: 07944 615819

Postal Address: 44 Kirkfield, Ambleside, LA22 9HA 

HOW TO COMPLAIN

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.
The ICO's address:
Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Helpline number: 0303 123 1113